Program Schedule

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Registration

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Santanu Kapat @ Tutorial Speaker

IIT, Kharagpur

Title : Development of MATLAB-based Software-in-Loop Simulation Platform for Digitally Controlled Switched-Mode Power Converters and Rapid Prototyping using FPGA

Sairaj Dhople @ Tutorial Speaker

University of Minnesota

Title : Circuit Solutions to Control, Optimization, Modeling, and Analysis Challenges for Power Electronics

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

G Narayanan @ Tutorial Speaker

IISc, Bangalore

Title : Power Electronic Controlled Electromagnetic Bearings to Support High Speed Rotors

Shamibrota Kishore Roy @ Tutorial Speaker

Delta Electronics India

Title : Characterization and Modelling of Switching Dynamics of SiC MOSFETs

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Coffee Break

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Harish Sarma Krishnamoorthy @ Tutorial Speaker

University of Houston

Title : GaN FET – based Power Converters: Practical Design Challenges and ML-assisted In-situ Health Prediction

Bhim Singh @ Tutorial Speaker

IIT, Delhi

Title : Challenges in Power Converters Control of Solar Photovoltaic Diverse Applications

12:30 PM - 01:30 PM

Dr Supratim Basu @ Tutorial Speaker

CEO & Managing Director, Bose Research

Title : Designing for EMI/EMC & Safety Compliance: Strategies for Controlling Conducted /Radiated EMI & Safety Issues in Power Electronics Designs

L Umanand @ Tutorial Speaker

IISc, Bengaluru

Title : Discrete controller design using Octave and Jupyter

01:30 PM - 02:30 PM

Lunch

02:30 PM - 06:30 PM

City Tour

07:00 PM - 09:00 PM

Welcome Dinner

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Registration

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Inauguration

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Kaushik Rajashekara @ Keynote

Univerisity of Houston

Title : Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Systems for Transportation Electrification

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Homer Alan Mantooth @ Keynote

University of Arkansas Fayetteville

Title : Evolving Semiconductor Technology for Communications Energy Systems

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Coffee Break

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Shashidhar Mathapati @ Keynote

Delta Electronics

Title : Revolutionizing Energy Infrastructure: Cutting-Edge Power Electronics for Enhanced Efficiency and Sustainability

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

Prasad Enjeti @ Keynote

Texas A and M University

Title : Large Language Models and Their Applications in Power Electronics

12:30 PM - 01:00 PM

Vinay Shenoy @ Keynote

Infineon Technologies India

Title : Growth and trend of Semiconductor in ICT infrastructure in India

01:00 PM - 02:00 PM

Lunch

02:00 PM - 02:30 PM

Sandeep Anand @ Invited Talk

IIT, Bombay

Title :Active Capacitor Technology for Single-Phase Applications: EV Chargers and Solar Inverters

02:30 PM - 04:00 PM

Oral Session - 1

04:00 PM - 04:30 PM

Coffee Break

04:30 PM - 06:00 PM

Oral Session - 2

07:00 PM - 09:00 PM

Dinner

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

Registration

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

James Massoud @ Keynote

SKAO, Australia

Title : Building the World’s Largest Radio Telescope - The Infrastructure Behind the Square Kilometre Array in Australia

9:00 AM - 09:30 AM

Subhashish Bhattacharya @ Keynote

North Carolina State University

Title : Solid State Transformers for enabling DC Distribution Grids

09:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Fei “Fred” Wang @ Keynote

University of Tennessee

Title : Medium Voltage SiC Based Power Electronics for Grid Applications

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Alexander Tessarolo @ Keynote

Texas Instruments

Title : The Rise of Real-Time Control

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Pat Wheeler @ Keynote

University of Nottingham

Title :Transportation Electrification: Power Electronics as the Enabling Technology for Critical Power in Electric Vehicle and Aerospace Applications

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Coffee Break

11:30 AM - 01:00 PM

Industry Session - 1

01:00 PM - 02:00 PM

Lunch

02:00 PM - 02:30 PM

Shiladri Chakraborty @ Invited Talk

IIT, Bombay

Title : Electro-Thermal Co-Design of a Cooling-Integrated High-Frequency Planar Transformer

02:30 PM - 04:00 PM

Oral Session - 3

04:00 PM - 04:30 PM

Coffee Break

04:30 PM - 06:00 PM

Oral Session - 4

07:00 PM - 09:00 PM

Dinner + Cultural Evening

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

Brij Singh @ Keynote

John Deere Inc., USA

Title : Power Electronics for Precision Farming with Sustainable and Cleaner Environment

08:30 AM - 09:00 AM

Srinivasan Raghavan @ Keynote

IISC, Bangalore

Title : GaN for power electronics applications: The materials and device perspective

09:00 AM - 09:30 AM

R K Singh @ Keynote

Title : Electric Vehicle Charging Technology: Exploration and Exhortation

TC7 Executive Committee Meeting @ JW Marriot

09:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Kamalesh Hatua @ Invited Talk

IIT, Madras

Title : Active gate drive technique for SiC MOSFET

TC7 Executive Committee Meeting @ JW Marriot

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Venugopal Subramaniam @ Invited Talk

Ametek Programmable Power

Title : Bi-Directional DC and AC power supplies and their applications

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Soumya Shubra Nag @ Invited Talk

IIT, Delhi

Title : Role of Power Electronic Packaging in “Xtreme Power Electronics”

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Coffee Break

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Pradeep Peter @ Invited Talk

ISRO, Bengaluru

Title : TBD

12:00 PM - 01:00 PM

Industry Session - 2

01:00 PM - 02:00 PM

Lunch

02:00 PM - 02:30 PM

Moumita Das @ WiE Event

IIT, Mandi

Title : Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure and Technologies

02:30 PM - 03:00 PM

Pallavi Bharadwaj @ WiE Event

IIT, Gandhinagar

Title : Battery Digital Twin for Performance Optimization

03:00 PM - 03:30 PM

N.Lakshminarasamma @ WiE Event

IIT, Madras

Title : Efficient Power Management Techniques for EV and Renewable Applications.

03:30 PM - 04:00 PM

Coffee Break

04:00 PM - 04:30 PM

Srinivas Bhaskar Karanki @ YP Event

IIT, Bhubaneswar

Title : Empowering India’s Rural Population with Community Microgrids

04:30 PM - 05:00 PM

Chandan Kumar @ YP Event

IIT, Gauhati

Title : Smart Transformer Enabled Meshed Hybrid Distribution Grid

05:00 PM - 05:30 PM

Sumit Kumar Pramanick @ YP Event

IIT, Delhi

Title : High bandwidth current measurement of WBG devices and its applications

05:30 PM - 06:00 PM

Valedictory Function

Note: * Tentative program subject to minor changes